3 rd CarboEurope-IP Integrated Project Meeting
Levi, Finland, 14-18 November, 2005

 

Agenda

Sunday, 13 November 2005

PRE-MEETING EVENT
19.00 Ecosystem network representativeness

Monday, 14 November 2005

PRE-MEETING EVENTS
9.00 – 15.00 Field trip to Sodankylä
9.00 – 18.00 Communication training for everyone interested in CarboSchools
9.00 – 18.00 Ecosystem network representativeness
19.00 – 21.00 CarboEurope PLENARY – WELCOME >> see pictures
19.00 Welcome by Host (Tuomas Laurila, Timo Vesala) >> pdf-file (311 kb)
19.15 Welcome by Co-ordinator (Ernst-Detlef Schulze) >> pdf-file (55 kb)
Tasks for the meeting
19.30 Statement of European Commission (Giovanni Angeletti) >> pdf-file (358 kb)
19.45 What policy makers need for future negotiations (apologies from Jim Penman – and summary Freibauer) >> pdf-file (125 kb)
20.00 Fluxnet Canada and ecosystem modelling (Robert F. Grant) >> pdf-file (2.670 kb)
20:40

Finnish Surprise
Aurora (Timo Vesala) >> pdf-file (348 kb)
Sauna (Timo Vesala) >> pdf-file (191 kb)
Tiernapojat (Timo Vesala) >> pdf-file (24 kb) or see pictures

21.00 Reception

Tuesday, 15 November 2005

08.30-10.30 COMPONENT MEETINGS
Separate meetings of the four main project Components
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 COMPONENT MEETINGS
Separate meetings of the four main project Components
12.30-15.00 Lunch and time for bilateral meetings, posters, skiing
15.00-17.00 COMPONENT MEETINGS
Separate meetings of the four main project Components
17.00-17.30 Coffee break
17.30-19.00 COMPONENT MEETINGS
Separate meetings of the four main project Components
19.00-20.00 Dinner
20.00-21:30 DISCUSSION OF GENDER ISSUES

Wednesday, 16 November 2005

08.30-10.30

PLENARY – Reports of the Component Meetings
most important achievements, issues for further discussion and collaborations and plans for next phase

08.30

Ecosystems Component Summary (Riccardo Valentini) >> pdf-file (2.140 kb)
Cropland Activity >> pdf-file (67 kb)
Grassland/Wetland Activity (Jean-François Soussana) >> pdf-file (1.860 kb)
Eddy covariance measurements in a boreal pine forest trunk-space (Samuli Launiainen) >> pdf-file (2.130 kb)
Using the eddy covariance network data (Markus Reichstein) >> pdf-file (2.060 kb)

09.00 Atmosphere Component Summary (Philippe Ciais) >> pdf-file (3.300 kb)
Development of the aircraft program in Hungary (Laszlo Haszpra) >> pdf-file (276 kb)
09.30 Regional Experiment Component Summary (Han Dolman) >> pdf-file (1.620 kb)
10.00 Continental Integration Component Summary (Martin Heimann) >> pdf-file (914 kb)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.45 2 nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY
11.00 Scientific report (Ernst-Detlef Schulze) >> ppt-file (4.731 kb)
11.20 Management report (including dissemination, policy contacts, Annette Freibauer) >> pdf-file (421 kb)
11.40 CarboSchools (Philippe Saugier)
11.50 Report of Gender Committee (Francesca Cotrufo) >> pdf-file (51 kb)
12.00 Comment by Advisory Committee (Neil Turner) >> pdf-file (215 kb)
12.15 Procedure for agreement on updated workplan and budget (month 25-42)
12.30 Elections for Gender Committee and Confirmation of Component representatives for Advisory Board
12.45-15.00 Lunch and time for bilateral meetings, posters, skiing
14.00-15.00

Meeting of current and future users of the Central Database for CarboEurope-IP, TCOS- Siberia and CHIOTTO

 
  • Discussion of proposals for improvements of the database system
  • Introduction and discussion of the standard for data description
15.00-17.00 Poster Session >> see pictures
17.00-17.30 Coffee break
17.30-19.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS I (Stimulation for synthesis papers)
 
  1. Grassland and wetland synthesis (Jean-François Soussana)
  2. Direct versus diffuse radiation (John Grace)
  3. The 2003 anomaly I (Reichstein, Granier, Peylin, Rödenbeck)
  4. CO2 concentration measurements at eddy towers (Bart Kruijt)
  5. Advection in eddy covariance I (Marc Aubinet)
  6. CarboSchools (Philippe Saugier)
19.00-20.00 Preparation of Framework Programme 7 – open to all interested people
20.00 Conference Dinner >> see pictures

Thursday, 17 November 2005

08.30-10.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS II (Stimulation for synthesis papers)
 
  1. Advection in eddy covariance II (Marc Aubinet)
  2. Cropland synthesis (Pete Smith)
  3. Forest synthesis (John Grace)
  4. The 2003 anomaly II (Reichstein, Peylin, Rödenbeck)
  5. Meeting of Database Managers
  6. Windthrow (Achim Grelle)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS III
 
  1. The 2003 anomaly III (Reichstein, Peylin, Rödenbeck)
  2. Technical meeting of the advection group to organise the 2006 campaigns (Marc Aubinet)
  3. Nitrogen deposition measurements at eddy sites (Sutton/Campbell)
  4. Soil (Schulze, Schrumpf)
12.30-15.00 Lunch and time for bilateral meetings, posters, skiing
14.00-15.00

Ecosystem component meeting to incorporate results of advection sessions in workplan

15.00-17.00 PLENARY – Scientific highlights and work in progress I (Chair: Heimann)
Soil processes
15.00 The temperature sensitivity of soil C decomposition (Ivan Janssens) >> pdf-file (934 kb)
15.30 Detecting changes in soil C pools and dynamics by means of stable C isotopes and SOM fractionation (Francesca Cotrufo) >> pdf-file (986 kb)
The 2003 anomaly
16.15 Processes controlling the 2003 anomaly based on different bottom-up modeling approaches (Churkina/Vetter)
16.30 The anomaly as recorded in the flux tower records and a comparison with bottom-up model simulations (Reichstein/Papale)
16.45 The regional and continental carbon balance: a comparison of bottom-up and top-down inversion derived estimates (Rödenbeck/Peylin)
17.00-17.30 Coffee break
17.30-19.00 PLENARY – Scientific highlights and work in progress II (Chair: Dolman)
Regional C patterns
17.30 Siikaneva wetland measurements: CO2, CH4, VOC (Janne Rinne) >> pdf-file (1.920 kb)
17.45 Heat wave in autumn 2005 and CO2 exchange (Timo Vesala) >> pdf-file (517 kb)
18.00 Long-term tall tower CO2 monitoring in Hungary (Laszlo Haszpra) >> pdf-file (607 kb)
18.15 Regional patterns of fossil fuel emissions over the European continent (Ute Karstens) >> pdf-file (347 kb)
18.30

Regional experiment – first results (Beniamino Gioli)

18.45 Atmospheric data intercomparison (Levin/Manning)
19.00 Real time biospheric CO2 fluxes and atmospheric concentrations simulation (Rayner/Viovy)
Conclusions
19.15 Conclusions
 
  • Dates and timeline for annual report, workplan and budget update
  • Date and place of next meeting and workshops
  • Prize for junior scientists >> see pictures
19.30-20.00 Dinner
20.00-22.00

Joint Meeting of Advisory Panel and Executive Board


Friday 18 November 2005

9.00-15.00 Excursion to Pallas >> see pictures

>> original Meeting webpage

 


updated by Yvonne Hofmann,